Youth Department

Premiums Offered - $409.50

All exhibits must be entered by 6:00 p.m. Sunday, August 9th and remain until 1:00 p.m. Sunday, August 16th.

All prizes will be:
1st - $2.00
2nd - $1.50
3rd - $1.00

COMMITTEE: Sandy Conatser-Chairman, Ginny Dickson, Brenda D. Robbins, Angie Starr, Lisa Blevins, Wendy Bradfield, Joy Fraizer, Jennifer Choate, Donna Gail Dawson, Regina Stewart, ElizaBeth Rogers & Donna Hicks

RULES:
All work must be done by exhibitor and be made or completed since the fair last year. All entries will receive a participation ribbon.

Exhibits will be entered in the division determined by the student’s grade in school as of January 1, 2009.

CLASS 01 - PRESCHOOL AGE 2-5
01. Puppets (paper sack, sock, etc.)
02. Freehand drawing (pencil/crayon)
03. Dough sculpture (play dough, clay, etc.)
04. Painting (finger, tempera, watercolor, etc.)
05. Holiday decoration or craft - Halloween
06. Holiday decoration or craft - Thanksgiving
07. Holiday decoration or craft - Christmas
08. Holiday decoration or craft - Valentines Day
09. Holiday decoration or craft - Easter
10. Paper plate art
11. Paper bag costume
12. Shape design (circles, squares, etc.)
13. Cut and paste art
14. Torn paper/tissue art
15. String/yarn art
16. Illustration of nursery rhyme/story/book
17. Other

CLASS 02 - KINDERGARTEN:
01. Puppets (paper sack, sock, etc.)
02. Freehand drawing (pencil/crayon)
03. Dough sculpture (play dough, clay, etc.)
04. Painting (finger, tempera, watercolor, etc.)
05. Holiday decoration or craft - Halloween
06. Holiday decoration or craft - Thanksgiving
07. Holiday decoration or craft - Christmas
08. Holiday decoration or craft - Valentines Day
09. Holiday decoration or craft - Easter
10. Paper plate art
11. Paper bag costume
12. Shape design (circles, squares, etc.)
13. Cut and paste art
14. Torn paper/tissue art
15. String/yarn art
16. Illustration of nursery rhyme/story/book
17. Other

CLASS 03 - FIRST GRADE
01. Puppets
02. Freehand drawing (pencil/crayon)
03. Dough sculpture (play dough, clay, etc.)
04. Painting (tempera, watercolor, etc.)
05. Holiday decoration or craft - Halloween
06. Holiday decoration or craft - Thanksgiving
07. Holiday decoration or craft - Christmas
08. Holiday decoration or craft - Valentines Day
09. Holiday decoration or craft - Easter
10. Nature Craft
11. Shape design (circles, squares, etc.)
12. Stencil design
13. Torn paper/tissue art
14. Crayon resist
15. String/yarn art
16. Scrap art
17. Ironed plastic
18. Weaving/lacing art
19. Illustration of story/book
20. Other

CLASS 04 - SECOND GRADE
01. Puppets
02. Freehand drawing (pencil/crayon)
03. Dough sculpture (play dough, clay, etc.)
04. Painting (tempera, watercolor, etc.)
05. Holiday decoration or craft - Halloween
06. Holiday decoration or craft - Thanksgiving
07. Holiday decoration or craft - Christmas
08. Holiday decoration or craft - Valentines Day
09. Holiday decoration or craft - Easter
10. Nature Craft
11. Stencil design
12. Torn paper/tissue art
13. Crayon resist
14. String/yarn art
15. Scrap art
16. Ironed plastic
17. Weaving/lacing art
18. Illustration of story/book
19. Other

CLASS 05 - THIRD GRADE
01. Freehand drawing (pencil/crayon/ink/charcoal)
02. Dough sculpture (play dough, clay, etc.)
03. Painting (tempera, watercolor, etc.)
04. Holiday decoration or craft - Halloween
05. Holiday decoration or craft - Thanksgiving
06. Holiday decoration or craft - Christmas
07. Holiday decoration or craft - Valentines Day
08. Holiday decoration or craft - Easter
09. Nature Craft
10. Stencil design
11. Torn paper/tissue art
12. Crayon resist
13. String/yarn art
14. Scrap art
15. Ironed plastic
16. Weaving/lacing art
17. Illustration of story/book
18. Other

CLASS 06 - BEST OF SHOW (All Entries)